Home > CAPS > Achievements

Achievements


Cognitive Achievements 2017

Competition / EventResults

16th Inter-School Scrabble Championship 2016 (Bowl Category
)

Junior Scrabble Team – 2nd Team Placing    



(Bowl One Category)
Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad Competition 2017

Gold:

-       EMILY YEO (5C)

-       ONG WEI JIE, EDISON (6C)

 

Silver:

-       PATRICIA AINE ABING AMOLAR (5C)

-       ZHANG BOYU (4C)

 

Bronze:

-          VENKATESAN VIDYA LAXMI (4C)

-          NG DAWIN (4C)

-          JOSHUA ALEXSTER (4C)

-          AFREEN AZRAA RAFEEQUE (4C)

-          VARSHA SURYANARAYANAN (4C)

-          BRENDAN GOH JUN WEI (5C)

-          ZHANG HUAEN (5C)

-          CHUNG YI QI, CLEON (5C)

-          ASHLEY ALEXSTER (5C)

-          NG DING WEN BRIAN (5C)

-          ESCANILLA KIRSTEN RYANNE CUSTODIO (5C)

 
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad


Gold
:
-       ONG WEI JIE, EDISON (6C)
Tamil Spelling Bee Competition 2017 
4th Team Placing

Aesthetics Achievements 2017

Competition / EventResults

Music Warriors Competition 2017
3rd Place (Team)
Dancesport Competition 2017
8th Individual Placing

Physical Achievements 2017

Competition / EventResults
East Zone Primary Schools Rugby Championship 2017
 Junior - 2nd
 Senior - 1st
National U-13 Inter-Primary School Rugby Competition Senior – 6th 
National Primary Schools Floorball Championship 2017 

Senior Boys – 3rd

 
Singapore Minime Fencing Championship 2017

Girls U10 – 2nd Position

Nabiha Raiedah Binte Mohammad Fadly

 Primary Schools Invitational Fencing Championships 2017

Girls U12 - 3rd Position

Nabiha Raiedah Binte Mohammad Fadly

 
 Singapore Athletics Primary Schools Relays 2017

D Division Boys - 5 x 80m

4th Position (Team)

-       Tan Chia Lok Gerald

-       Kan Jun Jie

-       Mohamed Sameer Bin Mohamed

-       Ong Ye Kai

-       Farisi Anaqi Shahrin

D Division Girls - 5 x 80m

6th Position (Team)

-       Nur Izyan Bine Mohammed

-       Hsieh Yu-Jou

-       Iqlimiyyah Binte Mohamed Mardani

-       Maryam Jamilah In’aamul-Haqq Binte Muhammad    Yazid

-       Nayli Irdina Putri Hamdan

 
Akira Swift Tan Soo Liat Road Relay 2017  

Under-12 Girls Team: CHAMPIONS 

-       Charmaine Kok 6R

-       Ng Jing Fei 6R

-       Charlene Tan 6C, and

-       Sarah Habzah 6C

 Akira Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Cross Country Championships 2017 

U12 - Girls

-       Charmaine Kok, 6R,18th position

-       Charlene Tan, 6C, 17th position

-       Sarah Habzah, 6C, 8th position


U11 –Girls

-       Insyira Putri, 5A, 2nd position


U10 – Girls

-       Nayli, 4S, 7th position


U12 – Boys

-       Khairul Mukhriz, 6E, 17th position


U11 – Boys

-       Kathit Sagar, 5A, 6th position

-       Ahmad Hanin, 5A, 3rd position


U10 – Boys

-       Farisi Anaqi, 4S, 9th position

 

Social-Moral-Emotional Achievements 2017

Competition / EventResults
Frank Cooper Sands Awards (Scouts)
Gold

Cognitive Achievements 2016

Competition / EventResults

15th Inter-School Scrabble Championship 2016 (Bowl Category)
Junior Scrabble Team
Champion
2016 Inter-Primary School Malay Story Telling Competition1.  First in place 

2.  Individual Awards:
  • Best Male Actor: Hadi Dayyan (P4E)
  • Best Female Actress: Ayu Emmeline Charlton (P6A)
  • Best Director and Best Script: Cikgu Maryana (Casuarina Primary School)
 
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad


Primary Schools Bronze Award

Lu Jia Hong (P6R)
Wang Lixin (P6R)
Pasir Ris East IAEC – Art Competition 2016 (Tamil New Year)  1st Position – Mohan Thibursius 
 Chinese - National Composition Competition Wan Baicen (P6R)
 YMCA Mandarin Speaking Award 2016 Honour Roll Award
  Steven Zhou Yi Tian (P4C)
  Lucas Lim Jing Xun (P3C)

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad Competition

Silver Award
Zhou Yitian (P4C)
Emily Yeo (P4C)
Cyrus Dzulqarnain Al-Shahriar (P4C)
Zhong Jiakai (P4C)
Ong Wei Jie, Edison (P5C)
Lim Jiajing, Galen (P5C)

Bronze Award
Chia Yi Shin (P4R)
Zhang Huaen (P4C)
Adeline Nissi John (P5C)
Hannah Binte Hirwan (P5C)
Koh Kai Lun (P6R)

 Malay – Pintar Kata App Competition 2016 Inter Primary – Consolation Prize

Aesthetics Achievements 2016

Competition / EventVisual / Performing ArtsCategoryResults

Singapore Youth Festival 2016 Arts Presentation 
Chinese DancePrimary SchoolCertificate of Accomplishment
Singapore Youth Festival 2016 Arts PresentationInternational DancePrimary School

Award of Commendation 
Singapore Youth Festival 2016 Arts Presentation  BandPrimary School Award of Commendation  
 Singapore Youth Festival 2016 Arts PresentationChoir Primary School  Certificate of Distinction 

Physical Achievements 2016

Competition / EventCategoryResults
Singapore Minime Fencing Championships 2016Individual Nabihah Raiedah Binte Mohammad Fadly (Pri 3A) 
Bronze Medal
68th National Schools Individual Chess Championships Individual Eric Wang Lixin (P6R)
  • Top 20 in the Senior Boys Division 
  • Bronze medal in Senior Boys Division East Zone
Floorball
National Primary Schools Floorball Championships Senior BoysChampion 
   
Rugby
East Zone U-13 Inter-Primary School Rugby CompetitionSenior 4th Place 
East Zone U-13 Inter-Primary School Rugby Competition Sportsmanship Award Tan Choon Weng, Jaeden (Pri 6S)
East Zone U-11 Inter-Primary School Rugby CompetitionJunior  Champion
East Zone U-11 Inter-Primary School Rugby CompetitionSportsmanship AwardNoor Hisyam Bin Suhaimi (Pri 5C)
National U-13 Inter-Primary School Rugby Competition
SeniorThird Place
National U-13 Inter-Primary School Rugby CompetitionSportsmanship AwardMuhammad Zharfan Bin Shahrin (Pri 6A)
Track & Field
Akira/Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial Age Group Road Relay Championships 2016Boys U11 4x1km (Team) 3rd Position

Akira/Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial Age Group Road Relay Championships 2016Boys U12 4x1km (Team)  4th Position 
 Akira/Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial 
Age Group Cross Country Championships 2016
 
Boys U11 4x1km (Individual)  3rd Position, 8th Position and Participation 
 Akira/Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial 
Age Group Cross Country Championships 2016
 Boys U12 (Individual) 6th Position, 9th Placing, 11th Placing,  12th Position
 Akira/Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial 
Age Group Cross Country Championships 2016
 
  Girls U12  
2nd Position 
Cub Scouts
 Frank Cooper Sands  Awards  Gold 
Brownies
Chief Commissioner Award Neelufer (P5C) 
   

Social-Moral-Emotional Achievements 2016

Competition / EventCategoryResults
Good Neighbour Project Youth CategoryOutstanding Project Award 

Cognitive Achievements 2015


Competition / EventResults
Little Professors (ACJC)Silver
Ong Teck Hao, Jovan (Pri 5R)
Wang Lixin (Pri 5R)

Bronze
Yew Su Yi (Pri 5R)
Raffles Science Olympiad Bronze
Sean Lim Shi-An (Pri 5R)
THINK©Challenge (Science) Encouragement Award
Aisyah Bte Shaik Ahmed Ally (Pri 6C)
Ghantharuben S/O Sasukumar (Pri 6C)
Lee Ann (Pri 6C)
Lee Kuan Yi (Pri 6C)
Lee Shi Mei, Charmaine (Pri 6C)
Muhammad Daanish Zuklife (Pri 6C)
Ng Chong Hian Tevin (Pri 6C)
Zheng Yu Tong (Pri 6C) 
International Young Whizzes Challenge (Science) Silver
Wang Lixin (Pri 5R)
Wang Zining (Pri 5R)

Bronze
Yew Su Yi (Pri 5R) 

Aesthetics Achievements 2015


Competition / EventVisual & Performing ArtsCategoryResults
Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition 2015Art ClubCategory B
Certificate of Recognition
The Ever Changing Skyline
Adeline Nissi John
(Pri 4C)
Wang Hao (Pri 4C)
Chong Yan Xin
(Pri 4C)
Evan Josiah Tay
(Pri 3R)
“My Dream School Bus” Art CompetitionLower Primary ArtPrimary
Merit Award
Teejas Chandran
(Pri 2A)

Physical, Social-Moral-Emotional Achievements 2015


Competition/EventCategoryResults
Rugby 
East Zone Inter-Primary School Rugby Competition Junior 3rd Place 
East Zone Inter-Primary School Rugby Competition   Senior3rd Place
East Zone Primary Schools Rugby Championships (Senior Boys) 2015  Sportsmanship AwardDon Arnold Jr Rivera
(Pri 6R) 
East Zone Primary Schools Rugby Championships (Junior Boys) 2015  Sportsmanship AwardMuhammad Zharfan Bin Sharin (Pri 5A)
National Primary Schools Rugby Championships (Senior Boys) 2015 Sportsmanship Award Tamson Lee Yong Han
(Pri 6C) 
Wushu
The National Primary School Wushu Competition Senior Boys6th Position
International Broadsword   Individual6th Position
Wong Yong Quan
(Pri 6C)
International Broadsword  Sportsmanship AwardJayden Teo Jun Sheng
(Pri 6R) 
International Broadsword  Sportsmanship AwardKoh Kai Lin (Pri 5R)
International Broadsword  Sportsmanship AwardLai Ke Ying (Pri 6A)
Akira/Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championships 2015 Girls / Boys
Under 11
1km
2nd Position
Sneha Saji (Pri 5A)

3rd Position
Muhammad Irwan Muhammad Shaiful

4th Position
Danial Zane Mikhail Bin Mohammad Rizal
(Pri 5R)

5th Position
Amiir Haiidar Bin Muhammad Khidhir
(PrI 5A)

Akira/Swift Tan Soo Liat Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championships 2015Boys
Under 11
4 x 1km
1st Position
Danial Zane Mikhail Bin Mohammad Rizal
(Pri 5R)
Koh Kai Lun (Pri 5R)
Muhammad Shaiful
(Pri 5E)
Amiir Haiidar Bin Muhammad Khidhir
(PrI 5A)
13th Tiger Cubs Golf Championship 2015  ‘D’ Division Girls’Bronze
Loewenia Kuah Xiu Qi  (Pri 4R)

Cognitive Achievements 2015


Competition / EventResults
  
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS)Silver
Liao Cheng Ying (Pri 5C)

Bronze
Aisyah Bte Shaik Ahmed Ally (Pri 5C)

Honourable Mention
Charmaine Lee Shi Mei (Pri 5C)
Han Yan Chou Don (Pri 5C)
Zheng Yu Tong(Pri 5C)
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary School (SMOPS)Individual Awards Gold
Timothy Yap Te-Pinn (Pri 6H)

Individual Awards Bronze
Thum Wei Hong Nicholas (Pri 6H) 
13TH WORLD CHILDREN’S HAIKU CONTEST Category 'A' Award
Emily Yeo (Pri 2R)
RHB-THE STRAITS TIMES NATIONAL SPELLING CHAMPIONSHIP 2014  Top 25
Sara Tay Jo Min (Pri 6H) 
ACJC Science Research Programme - Little Professor 2014  Individual Awards Gold
Lee Shi Mei, Charmaine (Pri 5C)
 
Individual Awards Silver
Lee Kuan Yi (Pri 5C)
Individual Awards Bronze
Aisyah Bte Shaik Ahmed Ally (Pri 5C)
Lee Ann (Pri 5C)

Team Awards Bronze
Muhammad Daanish Zuklife (Pri 5C) 
Ng Chong Hian, Tevin (Pri 5C) 
Ghantharuben S/O Sasukumar (Pri 5C)
Zheng Yu Tong (Pri 5C) 
K.L WONG OUTSTANDING PRIMARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP Phua Ying Isabel (Pri 6H - 2013) 
 National Primary 6 Chinese Language Quiz  (2013) Merit Award
Trinie Tay Min Hui of (Pri 6H - 2013)